Program

Quick Links Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

Day 1

Wednesday, October 12, 2022

08h00 – 08h45 REGISTRATION
09h00 – 09h20 CREATIVE OPENING
Soundz of the South
09h20 – 09h40 Welcome to the Space & Making Ourselves at Home
09h20 – 10h00 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Coumba Toure, TrustAfrica
Ellen Dorsey, Wallace Global Fund
Ebrima Sall, TrustAfrica
Bhekinkosi Moyo, Centre on African Philanthropy and Social Investment
Facilitated by Briggs Bomba
10h00 – 11h00 CONNECTING TO EACH OTHER
11h00 – 11h15 BREAK
11h15 – 11h35 THE GLOBAL POLITICAL MOMENT
Mazibuko Kanyiso Jara, Amandla
Keynote
11h35 – 13h00 GROUP REFLECTION ON THE MOMENT
Facilitated by Nizenande Machi
13h00 – 14h00 LUNCH
14h00- 14h10 COMING BACK & READING
14h10 – 15h40 MOVEMENT EXPERIENCES & COLLECTIVE INSIGHTS (TOWNHALL)
Catalytic Insights from
Shaeera Kalla, #FeesMustFall & Pay the Grants Coalition
Boniface Mwangi, Courage
Deji Adeyanjou, Concerned Nigerians
Lala Mbolatiana Raveloarimisa, AFRIKKI
Hosted by Sibongile Mkhabela with Facilitator Nizenande Machi
15h45 – 16h00 BREAK
16h00 – 16h15 CREATIVE EXPRESSION
Soundz of the South
16h15 – 17h00 What are the Conversations that Matter that We Want to Continue/
Start
Facilitated by Nizenande Machi
17h00 END OF DAY 1
19h00 – 20h30 COCKTAIL FUNCTION

Day 2

Thursday, October 13, 2022

06h30 – 07h30 MORNING MOVEMENT
09h00 – 09h15 ARTISTIC INSPIRATION
Facilitated by Serah Chule
09h15 – 09h25 RAPPORTEUR REFLECTION TO PLENARY
Facilitated by Iris Nxumalo-De Smidt
09h35 – 09h45 WELCOME BACK AND GROUNDING FOR DAY
Facilitated by Nizenande Machi
09h45 – 11h15

RE-IMAGINING THE FUTURE: THE GLOBAL ECONOMY AND ECONOMIC JUSTICE FOR AFRICA (TOWNHALL)
Catalytic Insights from
Makoma Lekalakala, EarthLife Foundation
Everjoice Win, SHINE Campaign
Bobby Peak, Groundworks

Hosted by Ikal Angelei with Facilitator Nizenande Machi

11h15 – 11h30 BREAK
11h30 – 13h00

RE-IMAGINING THE FUTURE: THE GLOBAL ECONOMY AND ECONOMIC JUSTICE FOR AFRICA (TOWNHALL)
Catalytic Insights from
Lebohang Liepollo Pheko: “Wellbeing Economics as a Tool for Radical
Redistribution for Afrikan Countries”

Hakim Ben Hammoud, TrustAfrica Board of Trustees

11h30 – 13h00 Meditative notebook covering
13h00 – 14h00 Lunch
14h00 – 15h30

RE-IMAGINING THE FUTURE: POLITICS AND DEMOCRACY (TOWNHALL)
Tawanda Mutasah, Oxfam America VP of GPI & TrustAfrica Board of Trustees Nerima Wako-Ojiwa, SIASA Place

Hosted by Dirk Shaka with Facilitator Nizenande Machi

15h30 – 15h45 BREAK
15h45 – 16h30 MOVEMENTS AND ORGANIZING FOR TRANSFORMATION WORLD CAFE PREP
16h30
END OF DAY 2
21h00 – 21h10

ARTISTIC INSPIRATION

Serah Chule


Day 3

Friday, October 14, 2022

09h15 – 11h00 MOVEMENTS AND ORGANIZING FOR TRANSFORMATION
Facilitated by Nizenande Machi
11h00 – 11h15 BREAK
09h25 – 09h35 MOVEMENTS AND ORGANIZING FOR TRANSFORMATION CONT’D
Facilitated by Nizenande Machi
11h15 – 12h30 MOVEMENTS AND ORGANIZING FOR TRANSFORMATION CONT’D
Facilitated by Nizenande Machi

12h30 – 13h00/13h30

WHAT WE WILL TAKE FORWARD AND NEXT STEPSFacilitated by Nizenande Machi and Briggs Bomba
11h00 – 13h00 WHAT WE WILL TAKE FORWARD AND NEXT STEPS
Facilitated by Nizenande Machi and Briggs Bomba
13/13h30 – 14/14h30 LUNCH